?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Water flowing underground
same as it ever was
Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman 
9th-Apr-2004 12:17 am
knitting sketch
Just finished reading it.

Bloody brilliant it is . I know, oh I know, I'm slow on the uptake but I just couldn't get into the TV series.

From now on, dead ends and blank walls will always have the possiblity of a door.

Oh, and the excuse to show off the new avi - not to be missed. Just look at that lip!

ETA Should have credited the avi here, as well as on the pics list. It's from tubbyk over at Cold Dead Seed
Comments 
8th-Apr-2004 04:54 pm (UTC)
Beautiful - I sometimes forget how Spike can be breathtaking... Where's it from?
9th-Apr-2004 04:28 am (UTC)
Where's it from?
tubbyk did tell me but I've forgotten.

breathtaking, yeah, that's the word for it.
8th-Apr-2004 05:58 pm (UTC)
Nice Icon.

::Thud::
9th-Apr-2004 04:01 am (UTC)
::Thud::

I see your ::Thud:: and raise you a ::melt::
9th-Apr-2004 12:23 am (UTC)
Everything has gone very grey around here...

And a website too!
9th-Apr-2004 03:57 am (UTC)
Everything has gone very grey
I was trying for blue/grey but I think the post-viral greyness got the better of me. I'll go for less grey when I'm better. I see someone commented on the proliferation of greyness on LJ a couple of days ago. Virus must be rampant.

The website is being built as I work through the OU course. It's in the ntlworld space in which I had lodged the old school's Past Pupils' Association site I built last year. Got a free hesadevil domain registration from the dot tk site. Couldn't resist trying it out.
9th-Apr-2004 03:12 am (UTC)
My God - that LIP! ::whimper::
9th-Apr-2004 04:02 am (UTC)
And the eyes, mustn't neglect the eyes.
9th-Apr-2004 06:27 am (UTC)
OMG that icon is so damn sexy! look at those eyes! wow! and the lip! I wanna lick it!
I just cant stop looking at your icon! (even though I know I should or I am gonna drown in my own drool)

i hope you are feeling better!
:::hugs:::
9th-Apr-2004 06:35 am (UTC)
It got me all hot and bothered, I can tell you. Tubbyk has a winner in this one for sure.

Feeling better? Certainly feeling horny after using my smoulder icon. But then your blue James does similar things to me too.
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2018, 3:15 pm GMT.